Landcare groups

MainPhoto_EleebanaResidencesVolunteers.jpg

Landcarers come from all walks of life. Most are local residents who are interested in their patch of bush, creek or foreshore. These committed and dedicated volunteers usually form groups that identify with projects that are local to their area. This promotes and encourages the local community to build social capital, develop an awareness of environmental issues and to value their community’s natural assets.

Lake Macquarie Landcare groups range in size - some groups have one or two people, while others have 10-20 members.

If you are interested in joining an existing group please see our existing groups page which lists groups wanting new members. You can also contact Lake Macquarie Landcare to discuss starting your own group.

Current Landcare groups and sites in Lake Macquarie:
  1. Afton Close
  2. Alexander Parade
  3. Allambee Gardens Reserve Valentine
  4. Alpha Close
  5. Arbre Close Landcare
  6. Argenton Creek Birabaan
  7. Arkana
  8. Awaba Bay
  9. Balcolyn Elite
  10. Balcolyn Foreshore Landcare
  11. Ballantrae To Halewood
  12. Bangalay Reserve
  13. Belmont Tafe Landcare
  14. Biddabah Creek
  15. Bimbae
  16. Blacksmiths Beach Dunecare
  17. Blaxland Road
  18. Boughton Point
  19. Bulkirra Place
  20. Buttaba Hills
  21. Cain Street
  22. Cams Wharf Nords Wharf 2022
  23. Cardiff Parks
  24. Catherine Hill Bay Dunecare
  25. Caves Beach Lagoon
  26. Central Rankin Park
  27. Chalkies South
  28. Cleverton Close
  29. Clipper Close
  30. Coal Point Progress Association – Amrose Street
  31. Coal Point Progress Association – Burnage
  32. Coal Point Progress Association – Carey Bay Wetlands
  33. Coal Point Progress Association – Gurranba
  34. Coal Point Progress Association – Hampton Street
  35. Coal Point Progress Association – Laycock Street
  36. Coal Point Progress Association – Stansfield Close
  37. Coal Point Progress Association – Threlkeld
  38. Coal Point Progress Association – West Ridge/ Whitelocke Street
  39. Coal Point Progress Association – Wippi Reserve
  40. Coal Point Progress Association – Yarul Reserve
  41. Cold Tea Creek
  42. Coolac Close
  43. Crusade Close
  44. Dandaraga Road – Fishery Point
  45. Deaves Road
  46. Dick’s Creek
  47. Dobell 76
  48. Dobell Drive Reserve
  49. Dora Creek
  50. Dora Creek Boat Ramp
  51. Dudley Frog Hollow
  52. Dudley Spur Line
  53. Edgeworth Model Steam Trains
  54. Elbrook Drive
  55. Eleebana Residences
  56. Eraring Landcare
  57. Farm Street Reserve
  58. Fern Creek Gully
  59. Fernleigh Track-Burwood Landcare
  60. Fernleigh Track Whitebridge
  61. Fishing Point
  62. Flaggy Creek
  63. Floraville Ridge And Rainforest Reserve
  64. Fossil Wing Creek
  65. Fraser Parade
  66. Frenchman’s Beach
  67. Friends Of Munibung Hill
  68. Galgabba Point
  69. Gayton Close
  70. Goola Avenue
  71. Goulburn Street
  72. Green Point Foreshore Reserve
  73. Habitat In Harmony
  74. Hallvert Crescent
  75. Hams Beach
  76. Highfields
  77. Ivy Street Dudley
  78. Jenabee
  79. Jewells Landcare
  80. John Darling Avenue
  81. John Fisher Road
  82. Jonquil Close
  83. Kahibah Road
  84. Kenibea Bushland Reserve Landcare
  85. Keith Barry Oval
  86. Keith Barry Oval West
  87. Kindaimanna Reserve
  88. Kingsway
  89. Kooroora Bay
  90. Kullaroo Road
  91. Lake Point Way
  92. Lakeside Drive Swansea
  93. Lakeside Drive Oxley St
  94. Lakeside Retirement Village
  95. Lakeview (Wangi)
  96. Lake Petite (Lakeview Road Morisset Park)
  97. Leggy Point Landcare
  98. Lepton Parade
  99. Lincoln Close
  100. Lindeman Close
  101. Landcare Resource Centre
  102. Lucilla Ridge
  103. Luprena Close
  104. Lyschel
  105. Marmong Waters
  106. Melaluca Close
  107. Middle Point Road
  108. Moani Street 2022
  109. Mount Hutton Landcare
  110. Mountain View Upper Ironbark Creek
  111. Murrays Beach – Stringybark
  112. Murrays Beach Foreshore
  113. Murrays Beach North
  114. Myuna Bay
  115. Narara Street
  116. Ocean View South
  117. Osprey Circuit
  118. Park Street
  119. Pebble Beach Court
  120. Pelican Area Sustainable Neighbourhood Group – Grannies Pool
  121. Pelican Area Sustainable Neighbourhood Group – Soldiers Road
  122. Pelican Cabbage Tree Palm
  123. Pit Pony Paddock
  124. Rainforest Gully
  125. Rathmines Dorrington
  126. Rathmines Memorial Foreshore
  127. Red Rock
  128. Redhead Bluff
  129. Redhead Eco-Regenerators
  130. Rocky Eleebana
  131. Rosemary Row
  132. Salts Bay
  133. Sheppards Creek
  134. Shoreside Row
  135. Short Street Wangi
  136. Simpson Reserve
  137. Slatey Creek Catchment Group – Site 1
  138. South Street
  139. Spinnakers Lagoon
  140. St Mary’s High Gateshead (Kennedy Creek)
  141. Stingaree Point
  142. Stobbart Creek
  143. Sunshine-Silverwater
  144. Swansea Heads Rainforest
  145. Tathra Reserve
  146. The Caves
  147. The Knoll
  148. The Park Chase
  149. Thompson Street Habitat Restoration
  150. Toronto Greenway
  151. Toronto Lions Park
  152. Toronto Lions Park West
  153. Torrens Avenue
  154. Upper Freshwater Creek
  155. Victoria Street Reserve
  156. Violet Town Road
  157. Wangi Clifftop
  158. Wangi Peninsula
  159. Wangi Point Foreshore
  160. Wangi Ridge Preservation Board
  161. Wangi Road Planters
  162. Warners Bay – Buckley/ James
  163. Warners Bay – Bunya Park
  164. Warners Bay – North Creek
  165. Warners Bay – South Creek
  166. Warners Bay – Lakelands
  167. Warwick Way Gullies
  168. West Wallsend District Landcare Group
  169. Whitebridge Balireh
  170. Wild Duck Drive
  171. Willow Road
  172. Woodside Reserve
  173. Wyee Point Lifestyle Community
  174. Wyee Point Reserve 2022
  175. Yalumba Close
  176. Yarrawonga Park Road
  177. Yunung Landcare